Business, Free News Articles

Bank of Southern California N.A. Announces Fourth Quarter and Year End 2019 Results

SAN DIEGO, Calif. -- Bank of Southern California, N.A. (OTC Pink: BCAL) today reported results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2019. Total assets ended the year at $830 million at December 31, 2019, an increase of 8.1% compared to December 2018. Total loans increased 6.6% to $677 million and total deposits increased 7.0% to $672 million compared to the prior year as well.

Net income for the quarter ended December 31, 2019, was $1.64 million, compared to $1.72 million in Q3 2019 and $2.00 million in Q4 2018. Earnings for the year ended December 31, 2019, were $6.77 million up 29% from $5.26 million for the year ended December 2018. Diluted earnings per share increased to $0.78 for the year ended December 2019 versus $0.71 in the year ended December 2018.

Fourth Quarter 2019 Highlights
* Announced plan of merger with CalWest Bancorp, expected to close in Q2 2020
* Announced completion of capital offering and plans to form Holding Company

Nathan Rogge, President and CEO of Bank of Southern California said, "We produced solid results for 2019 and continue to increase meaningful loan and deposit relationships while maintaining strong credit quality across our portfolio. Specifically, we reported strong commercial and industrial loan growth, increased non-interest bearing DDA, and a rise in total assets, largely attributed to our recent capital raise."

The Banks' focus on C&I lending is not only reflected in a 14% increase in outstanding C&I loans during the year, but also in undisbursed C&I commitments, which increased 46% during the year. Non-interest bearing demand deposits, increased 22% during 2019, a result of our emphasis on relationship-based banking.

"As we enter 2020, we remain focused on advancing and driving growth in the Southern California market. Our strategic merger with CalWest Bank will provide us with an expanded branch presence covering Orange County and the Inland Empire as well as operational synergies and efficiencies, thus allowing us to better serve the business community. The merger is anticipated to close in the second quarter of 2020," concluded Rogge.

John Farkash, Chairman of the Board said, "We are pleased to report another solid quarter to close out 2019. The Bank has achieved good momentum in executing our strategy and moving towards a relationship-focused approach to banking. As we look ahead, we remain focused on driving long-term value for our customers and shareholders."

Additional Financial Highlights
* Total loans decreased $8 million during the 4th quarter to $677 million at quarter end; the reduction was primarily related to construction loans, which declined $10 million during the quarter as projects paid off as planned. The pace of total loan payoffs slowed in the second half of 2019 to $37 million, down from the $62 million pace set in the first six months of the year. Compared to the first half of the year, new loan origination units increased by 28% in the second half of the year resulting in $155 million in total gross loan commitments in 2019.
* During 2019, the Bank has focused on improving its core deposit portfolio. This is not only reflected in the 22% growth in noninterest-bearing demand (DDA) during 2019, but also in the growth of money market deposits, which increased $26 million, or 12%, during 2019. This core deposit growth allowed the Bank to decrease reliance on higher cost time deposits, which declined 9% during 2019.
* Noninterest expenses grew $3.6 million in 2019 compared to 2018. However, both years include non-recurring costs associated with merger and restructuring expenses, $2.1 million in 2018 related to the merger with Americas United Bank, and $592k in 2019 associated with the plan of merger with CalWest Bank.
* Nonperforming assets continue to be very low and were 0.23% of total assets at December 31, 2019, compared to 0.60% at December 31, 2018. The allowance for loan losses (ALLL) was 0.79% of total loans at December 31, 2019, up from 0.69% at December 31, 2018. When including $1.9 million in loan fair value credit marks (LFVCM), the ALLL and LFVCM represent 1.07% of total loans versus 1.10% at December 31, 2018.

[Quarterly Financial Highlights Table Follows]

More details about our quarterly results are available on our website and through the following link to our most recent quarterly results and trends: https://www.banksocal.com/about-us/financials.

About Bank of Southern California
A growing community bank, established in 2001, Bank of Southern California, N.A., with headquarters in San Diego, California, is locally owned and managed, and offers a range of financial products to individuals, professionals and small-to-medium sized businesses. The Bank's solution-driven, relationship-based approach to banking provides accessibility to decision makers and enhances value through strong partnerships with its clients. The Bank currently operates eleven branches in San Diego County, Los Angeles County, Orange County, and the Coachella Valley in Riverside County, as well as a production office in West Los Angeles.

For more information, please visit https://www.banksocal.com/ or call (858) 847-4780.

Forward-Looking Statements
This news release may contain comments or information that constitute forward-looking statements (within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) and Bank of Southern California intends for such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions of that Act.
Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They often include the words "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "plan," "estimate," or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional verbs such as "will," "would," "should," "could," or "may." Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, nor should they be relied upon as representing management's views as of any subsequent date. Future events are difficult to predict. Forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties and actual results may differ materially from those presented, either expressed or implied, in this news release. Factors that might cause such differences include, but are not limited to: the ability of the Bank to successfully execute its business plan; changes in interest rates and interest rate relationships; changes in demand for products and services; the degree of competition by traditional and non-traditional competitors; changes in banking legislation or regulation; changes in tax laws; changes in prices, levies and assessments; the impact of technological advances; the outcomes of contingencies; trends in customer behavior as well as their ability to repay loans; and changes in the national and local economy.
Bank of Southern California undertakes no obligation to update or clarify forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Contact:
Amanda Conover
Bank of Southern California
aconover@banksocal.com
858.847.4762

*LOGO link for media: https://www.Send2Press.com/300dpi/18-0118s2p-bank-so-cal-300dpi.jpg

Tickers: OTC Pink:BCAL / OTC:BCAL / OTCMKTS:BCAL / OP: BCAL / OTC:CALW

Bank of Southern California

Quarterly Financial Highlights
(Unaudited)
QuarterlyAnnual
($$ in thousands except per share data)2019 2019 2019 2019 2018
4th Qtr3rd Qtr2nd Qtr1st Qtr4th Qtr2019 2018
EARNINGS
 Net interest income$7,7367,7957,6257,6988,03130,85424,900
 Provision for loan losses$2003002003004501,0001,600
 NonInterest income$3216955194205261,9542,803
 NonInterest expense$5,5125,7115,7055,1985,27922,12518,571
 Income tax expense$7097636677718232,9102,274
 Net income$1,6361,7161,5721,8492,0056,7735,258
 Basic earnings per share$0.190.200.190.220.240.800.74
 Average shares outstanding8,578,1028,410,5228,410,5228,409,2728,402,2518,452,1047,091,176
 Ending shares outstanding9,405,1908,410,5228,410,5228,410,5228,408,0229,405,1908,408,022
PERFORMANCE RATIOS
 Return on average assets0.79%0.87%0.82%0.99%1.07%0.87%0.87%
 Return on average common equity5.93%6.37%6.02%7.30%7.91%6.39%6.57%
 Yield on loans5.23%5.44%5.59%5.66%5.63%5.47%5.39%
 Yield on earning assets4.88%5.21%5.24%5.36%5.40%5.17%5.01%
 Cost of deposits0.88%0.99%0.98%0.96%0.84%0.95%0.70%
 Net interest margin4.01%4.24%4.28%4.41%4.59%4.23%4.36%
 Efficiency ratio68.42%67.26%70.05%64.03%61.70%67.44%67.04%
CAPITAL
 Tangible equity to tangible assets12.58%10.83%11.62%11.29%11.01%12.58%11.01%
 Book value (BV) per common share$12.8112.7712.5612.3012.0612.8112.06
 Tangible BV per common share$10.8510.5610.3410.079.8110.859.81
ASSET QUALITY
 Net loan charge-offs (recoveries)$(11)36(9)(7)(0)9303
 Allowance for loan losses (ALLL)$5,3635,1534,8884,6794,3735,3634,373
 ALLL to total loans0.79%0.75%0.78%0.74%0.69%0.79%0.69%
 Loan fair value credit marks (LFVCM)$1,9062,0302,2492,4792,5941,9062,594
 ALLL and LFVCM to total loans1.07%1.05%1.14%1.14%1.10%1.07%1.10%
 Nonperforming loans$1,9112,2252,0333,2984,5741,9114,574
 Other real estate owned$0000000
 Nonperforming assets to total assets0.23%0.27%0.27%0.43%0.60%0.23%0.60%
END OF PERIOD BALANCES
 Total loans$676,655684,717623,424628,538634,651676,655634,651
 Total assets$830,186839,060766,730768,823767,948830,186767,948
 Deposits$671,914692,899632,246635,676627,816671,914627,816
 Loans to deposits100.71%98.82%98.60%98.88%101.09%100.71%101.09%
 Shareholders' equity$120,523107,400105,619103,481101,360120,523101,360
 Full-time equivalent employees979610096949794
AVERAGE BALANCES (QTRLY) | | (YTD)
 Total loans$678,015664,946623,541629,799627,544649,251495,252
 Earning assets$766,012730,165714,889707,920694,190729,844571,450
 Total assets (net of AFS valuation)$818,989783,043766,960755,842741,463781,386604,727
 Deposits$671,443641,867633,478628,950626,433644,045517,546
 Shareholders' equity$109,464106,853104,745102,707100,500105,96380,078

Related link:

This news story was published by the Neotrope® News Network - all rights reserved.

Business, Free News Articles, Funding and Investment

Bank of Southern California, N.A. Completes Capital Offering and Plans to Form Holding Company

SAN DIEGO, Calif. -- Bank of Southern California, N.A. (OTC Pink: BCAL / OTCMKTS: BCAL), a community business bank headquartered in San Diego, announced today the successful completion of a capital raise of approximately $12 million through the issuance of common stock in a private placement to institutional and accredited individual investors at a price of $12.00 per share. The Bank also announced its plans to reorganize into a holding company, Southern California Bancorp, subject to shareholder and regulatory approval.

The new capital was raised in connection with the Bank's pending acquisition of CalWest Bancorp (OTCBB: CALW / OTCMKTS: CALW), the holding company for CalWest Bank, previously announced in October. Bank of Southern California entered into a definitive agreement with CalWest Bancorp on October 21, 2019, which is expected to close in the first half of 2020, subject to customary closing conditions. The Bank is forming a holding company, Southern California Bancorp, to facilitate the CalWest transaction and to support the Bank's future growth. In addition to helping facilitate the new holding company's funding of the all-cash acquisition, the capital raise will further support the Bank's successful strategy of driving both organic growth and increasing its geographic footprint throughout Southern California.

Nathan Rogge, President and CEO of Bank of Southern California stated that proceeds from the offering will be used to strengthen the Bank's balance sheet and further support its expansion in the Southern California market. "We are pleased with the capital raise effort and will begin 2020 with additional capital to execute our growth strategies," Rogge added. "The strong interest that we received from individual and institutional investors demonstrates the investment community's endorsement and confidence in Bank of Southern California's performance and future value."

The Bank was represented by MJC Partners, LLC, who served as the sole placement agent for the offering.

About Bank of Southern California

A growing community bank, established in 2001, Bank of Southern California, N.A., with headquarters in San Diego, CA, is locally owned and managed, and offers a range of financial products to individuals, professionals and small-to-medium sized businesses. The Bank's solution-driven, relationship-based approach to banking provides accessibility to decision makers and enhances value through strong partnerships with its clients. The Bank currently operates eleven branches in San Diego County, Los Angeles County, Orange County, and the Coachella Valley in Riverside County, as well as a production office in West Los Angeles. For more information, please visit https://www.banksocal.com or call (858) 847-4780.

About MJC Partners, LLC

MJC Partners, LLC is a leading Los Angeles-based boutique investment banking and advisory firm providing a full range of strategic, transactional, and valuation-related services to our clients across multiple industry groups. For more information about MJC Partners, visit http://www.mjcpartners.com/.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain comments or information that constitute forward-looking statements (within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995), and Bank of Southern California intends for such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions of that Act. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They often include the words "believe," "expect," "anticipate, "intend," "plan," "estimate," or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional verbs, such as "will," "would," "should," "could," or "may." Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, nor should they be relied upon as representing management's views as of any subsequent date. Future events are difficult to predict. Forward-looking statement involve significant risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially from those presented, either expressed or implied, in this news release. Factors that might cause such differences include but are not limited to: the ability of the Bank to successfully execute its business plan; changes in interest rates and interest rate relationships; changes in demand for products and services; the degree of competition by traditional and non-traditional competitors; changes in banking legislation or regulation; changes in tax laws; changes in prices, levies, and assessments; the impact of technological advances; the outcomes of contingencies; trends in customer behavior as well as their ability to repay loans; and changes in the national and local economy. Bank of Southern California undertakes no obligation to update or clarify forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

*LOGO link for media: https://www.Send2Press.com/300dpi/18-0118s2p-bank-so-cal-300dpi.jpg

Tickers: OTC Pink:BCAL / OTC:BCAL / OTCMKTS:BCAL / OP: BCAL / OTC:CALW

Related link:

This news story was published by the Neotrope® News Network - all rights reserved.

Business, Free News Articles

Bank of Southern California, NA and CalWest Bancorp, the Holding Company for CalWest Bank, Announce Agreement to Merge

SAN DIEGO, Calif. -- Bank of Southern California, N.A. (OTC Pink: BCAL) and CalWest Bancorp (OTCBB: CALW), today announced the signing of a definitive agreement and plan of merger (the "Agreement") whereby CalWest Bank will merge with and into Bank of Southern California. The merger is subject to customary closing conditions, including the receipt of all regulatory approvals and the approval of the shareholders of CALW and BCAL. According to the terms of the agreement, BCAL's all-cash offer of 0.43 cents per CALW share values the transaction at approximately $32 million. The merger is expected to close in the first quarter of 2020.

The merger combines two Southern California franchises with similar core operating philosophies and cultures. Headquartered in San Diego, CA, Bank of Southern California currently operates eleven branch locations and one production office in San Diego County, the Coachella Valley in Riverside County, Orange County, and Los Angeles County. CalWest Bank is headquartered in Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, with three branches located in Orange County and one office located in Redlands. The proposed merger with CalWest Bank follows Bank of Southern California's acquisition of four-branch Glendale, CA based Americas United Bank in July 2018, providing Bank of Southern California with its first expansion opportunity into the desirable Los Angeles market.

CalWest Bank offers an attractive footprint in the Orange County market, providing Bank of Southern California with the opportunity to continue its strategic expansion in Southern California. Bank of Southern California currently operates one regional branch location in Orange County. Upon completion of the transaction, the combined organization will have pro forma assets of approximately $1.1 billion and combined capital of approximately $120 million.

Commenting on the announcement, Nathan Rogge, President and Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Southern California, said, "The combined bank offers a highly attractive franchise for us in the dynamic Orange County market and furthers Bank of Southern California's vision of expanding our market share in Southern California. CalWest Bank is a well-managed community business bank with a strong relationship banking culture, making it a great fit for us. Bank of Southern California recently expanded into Los Angeles in July 2018, and in Orange County in December 2017, so this opportunity allows us to continue to execute the next natural extension of our planned growth. We believe this transaction allows the bank to better serve the clients of both organizations with increased lending capabilities, technology enhancements, and an increased branch network. Additionally, it provides a great value for our shareholders, creates opportunities for our employees, and expands our franchise to better serve customers of both organizations," concluded Rogge.

Glenn E. Gray, President and Chief Executive Officer of CalWest Bank, echoed, "We are pleased to partner with an organization that shares our approach to community banking. Our clients and employees will benefit by joining a bank with a commitment to exceptional customer service and strong employee culture. We believe our franchise will meaningfully contribute to Bank of Southern California's vision of becoming a leading community business bank in Southern California. Bank of Southern California's sound financial condition and comprehensive business expertise make them an excellent choice and natural partner for us."

Nathan Rogge will continue as President and CEO, and the existing Bank of Southern California executive management team will continue in their current roles at the combined bank.

MJC Partners, LLC served as financial advisor and Duane Morris LLP served as legal counsel to Bank of Southern California. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC, served as financial advisor and Stuart Moore Staub served as legal counsel to CalWest Bancorp.

About Bank of Southern California

A growing community bank, established in 2001, Bank of Southern California, N.A., with headquarters in San Diego, CA, is locally owned and managed, and offers a range of financial products to individuals, professionals, and small-to-medium sized businesses. The Bank's solution-driven, relationship-based approach to banking provides accessibility to decision makers and enhances value through strong partnerships with its clients. The Bank currently operates eleven offices and one production office in San Diego County, the Coachella Valley in Riverside County, Orange County, and Los Angeles County. For more information, please visit https://www.banksocal.com/ or call 858.847.4780.

About CalWest Bancorp

CalWest Bancorp is the holding company of CalWest Bank, a community bank recognized for its exemplary service to entrepreneurs, high net worth individuals and non-profit organizations located throughout Southern California. The Bank serves the business community through its four branches located in Rancho Santa Margarita, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Redlands. For more information, please visit https://calwestbancorp.com/ or call 949.766.3006.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain comments or information that constitute forward-looking statements (within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995), and Bank of Southern California and CalWest Bancorp intend for such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions of that Act. These include statements as to the anticipated benefits of the merger, including future financial and operating results, cost savings and enhanced revenues that may be realized from the merger as well as other statements of expectations regarding the merger and any other statements regarding future results or expectations.

Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They often include the words "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "plan," "estimate," or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional verbs, such as "will," "would," "should," "could," or "may." Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, nor should they be relied upon as representing management's views as of any subsequent date. Future events are difficult to predict. Forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially from those presented, either expressed or implied, in this news release. Factors which could have a material effect on the operations and future prospects of each of Bank of Southern California and CalWest Bancorp and the resulting company, include but are not limited to: the businesses of Bank of Southern California and/or CalWest Bancorp may not be integrated successfully or such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected; expected revenue synergies and cost savings from the merger may not be fully realized or realized within the expected time frame; revenues following the merger may be lower than expected; customer and employee relationships and business operations may be disrupted by the merger; the ability to obtain required regulatory and shareholder approvals, and the ability to complete the merger on the expected timeframe may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected; the ability of the Bank of Southern California to successfully execute its business plan; changes in interest rates and interest rate relationships; changes in demand for products and services; the degree of competition by traditional and non-traditional competitors; changes in banking legislation or regulation; changes in tax laws; changes in prices, levies, and assessments; the impact of technological advances; the outcomes of contingencies; trends in customer behavior as well as their ability to repay loans; and changes in the national and local economy. Bank of Southern California undertakes no obligation to update or clarify forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

Additional Information About the Merger

This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a solicitation of any vote for approval of the merger. In connection with the proposed merger a joint proxy statement will be provided to the shareholders of both institutions which will provide detailed information about the merger and the two institutions. Shareholders will be encouraged to read the joint proxy statement carefully before voting on the merger. The directors, executive officers, and certain other members of management and employees of Bank of Southern California and CalWest Bancorp may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of votes to approve the merger. Additional information regarding the interests of those participants and other persons who may be deemed participants in the merger may be obtained by reading the joint proxy statement when it becomes available.

Media Contacts:
Tony DiVita
Bank of Southern California
858.847.4783
tdivita@banksocal.com

Glenn Gray
CalWest Bancorp
949.766.3088
ggray@calwestbancorp.com

*LOGO link for media: https://www.Send2Press.com/300dpi/18-0118s2p-bank-so-cal-300dpi.jpg

Tickers: OTC Pink:BCAL / OTC:BCAL / OTCMKTS:BCAL / OP: BCAL / OTC:CALW

Related link:

This news story was published by the Neotrope® News Network - all rights reserved.